Privacy Notice

Kingston Unity is a trading name of The Oddfellows, one of the largest and oldest friendly societies in the UK and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. As a member based friendly society we believe that it is important you know how we treat the information the Society holds about you during your membership of the Society.

This privacy policy sets out how we will process personal information about you. Please read the following carefully.

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time and where significant changes, for example, regulatory or process changes, are made.

If you do not agree with any aspect of the policy, you should contact us within the 30 days ‘cooling off’ cancellation period as you may wish to cancel your policy.

Your rights

Where we process your personal data you retain a number of rights. For example, you are able to request we stop or change the way we process your data. You can request we stop sending you information on products, services, events and Society news or that we send you a copy of the information we hold on you. Where you feel the data we hold on you is incorrect, you are able to request that this is updated, corrected or rectified.

For more information on your rights under GDPR please visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

Access rights (Subject Access Request)

You have a right to access the personal data that is held by the Society about you. For information on how to access the personal data the Society holds, please take a look at our information about Subject Access Requests. Should you have any further questions or concerns, these should be directed to the Society’s Data Protection Advisor, Daniel Bowdler by emailing: daniel.bowdler@oddfellows.co.uk or calling: 0161 832 9361 (ext. 2204).

Legitimate interest

The Society is a non-profit member based organisation run for the benefit of its members. It encompasses a Fraternal Membership (the Oddfellows) and an Insurance Business (Unity Mutual). The Society understands that its members have an expectation that they will be kept informed of new products and services, as well as Society news and events.

Use of your information

We will process your data using the personal information you provide on a legitimate interest basis for any of the following purposes:

(1) for the purposes of setting up and administrating the policy you are signing up to;

(2) to respond to specific requests from you;

(3) keep you updated with Society news, events and updates; and

(4) inform you of offers and discounts that you may be eligible for as a result of being an Oddfellows member.

The Society may also contact you in order to make you aware of the financial services products offered by the Society. We do so as membership of the Society may mean you have access to, or you are eligible for discounted or preferential rates for some of our products and services.  These communications may take the form of mailings, telephone calls, emails and other methods of contact.

We hope such contact will ensure that you get the most out of your membership of the Society, however we acknowledge that some members might not necessarily wish to receive this information. As such, should you wish for this contact to cease, or for your preferences to change, please contact:

0161 832 9361

 Unity Mutual, Oddfellows House, 184-186 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 3WB

 insure@unitymutual.co.uk

Please specify whether you wish one, a combination of, or all types of communications to stop.

Disclosures of your information

Unless otherwise confirmed at the point of collection, personally identifiable information is retained by us for the duration of your membership. We do not sell, transfer or otherwise disclose your information to any third parties without your consent, except where disclosure is required by law or is necessary to comply with a police request, or is necessary to protect you or any of our other users.

Some of the Society’s products and services do require your data to be transferred to a third party, however you will be informed of this on application and we will only do so with your explicit consent.

First Home Coach customers only – we are required to share data with First Home Coach for billing purposes only. First Home Coach will only use your data for this our purpose. They will not share your data with any other parties.

Third party benefits

As a member of the Society you may be able to take advantage of the member offers available through the Society’s selected third party providers. Please note, the information you share with our providers will not be controlled by the Society and, as such, the third party provider will be responsible for the processing and security of your personal information. In the unlikely event that something goes wrong, with your consent and where possible, the Society will be happy to assist with your complaint.

Money Laundering Regulations

Money Laundering Regulations requires firms to undertake Customer Due Diligence (CDD) measures and ongoing monitoring on a risk-sensitive basis (depending on the type of customer, business relationship, product or transaction) in order to establish whether any customers pose an increased risk in relation to terrorist financing and money laundering. Firms must be able to demonstrate to their regulators that the extent of their CDD measures and ongoing monitoring is appropriate and proportionate in view of the money laundering and terrorist financing risk facing the Society.

To do so the Society engages Experian in order to carry our CDD and Money Laundering checks on our behalf. For more information on Experian please visit their website.

Looking after your data

The Society is committed to ensure your data is stored using appropriate data security measures as well as complying with all relevant data protection regulatory requirements. We use a number of different methods to ensure that your data remains accurate, up-to-date and secure.

How long we retain data

The Society is committed to only retaining your data for as long as it is needed. Generally speaking this will be for seven years after you no longer hold any membership with us. This is to ensure we are able to deal with any requests or complaints you may have after you have left us. However certain legal, regulatory and/or other requirements mean we sometimes need to hold you data for longer than this time frame. Should you wish to discuss the specific data retention details in relation to your membership please do not hesitate to contact the Society Data Protection Advisor by emailing: daniel.bowdler@oddfellows.co.uk.

Data Protection Advisor

Should you wish to discuss any aspect of this Privacy Policy please contact the Society’s Data Protection Advisor, Daniel Bowdler on:

0161 214 4650 (ext. 2204)

 Unity Mutual, Oddfellows House, 184-186 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 3WB

 daniel.bowdler@oddfellows.co.uk

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, any updates are posted on this page on our website. This privacy notice was last updated on 29th April 2021.

 

 

 

Please Note: You must confirm you have read the key facts, before downloading this document.

Key Facts about our services and costs

1. The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

The FCA is the independent watchdog that regulates financial services. This document is designed by the FCA to be given to consumers buying certain financial products. You need to read this important document. It explains the service you are being offered and how you will pay for it.

2. Whose products do we offer?

We offer products from the whole market

We only offer products from a limited number of companies

We only offer our own products

3. Which service will we provide you with?

We will advise and make a recommendation for you after we have assessed your needs.

You will not receive advice or a recommendation from us. We may ask some questions to narrow down the selection of products that we will provide details on. You will then need to make your own choice about how to proceed.

We will provide basic advice on a limited range of stakeholder products and in order to do this we will ask some questions about your income, savings and other circumstances but we will not:

  • conduct a full assessment of your needs;
  • offer advice on whether a non-stakeholder product may be more suitable.

We can only offer products from Kingston Unity Friendly Society. These products will enable you to:

  • protect yourself and your loved ones in the event of death
  • save and invest with the added benefit of protecting yourself and your loved ones in the event of death
  • provide benefit cover in the event of sickness

4. What will you have to pay us for our services?

Normally, if you buy a financial product direct from us, there will be no payments such as commission or fees payable. If there are any commission or fees payable, we will tell you how we get paid and the amount before we carry out any business for you.

5. Who regulates us?

Kingston Unity Friendly Society, 9 Navigation Court, Calder Park, Wakefield, WF2 7BJ is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and .the Prudential Regulation Authority. Kingston Unity Friendly Society’s FCA Registered Number is 110056.

Kingston Unity Friendly Society permitted business is advising and arranging life assurance and pensions business.

You can check this on the FCA’s Register by visiting the FCA’s website www.fsa.gov.uk/register or by contacting the FCA on 0845 606 1234.

6. What to do if you have a complaint

If you wish to register a complaint, please contact us:
…in writing Write to Kingston Unity Friendly Society, Complaints Department, 9 Navigation Court, Calder Park, Wakefield, WF2 7BJ. …by phoneTelephone (01924) 240164

If you cannot settle your complaint with us, you may be entitled to refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service.

7. Are we covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)?

We are covered by the FSCS. You may be entitled to compensation from the scheme if we cannot meet our obligations. This depends on the type of business and the circumstances of the claim.

Most types of insurance business are covered for 90% of the claim with no upper limit.